IndieRadar
Photo & Video · App Store · USRed ocean

blur background

blur photo background

The signal here is competition saturation, not search demand. You decide; we lay out the evidence.

Demand read

two models, independent (a read, not a measurement)

split verdict
Opus
Lukewarm인물사진 모드가 촬영 시 블러를 대부분 해결하지만, 이미 찍은 사진을 블러하려는 수요는 리뷰 규모로 확인된다.
Codex
Not wanted배경 흐림 수요는 있지만 iOS 인물 사진과 흔한 편집 앱으로 충분해 새 앱 설치 동기는 약하다.

Two AI reads (Opus and Codex). A judgment, not measured demand. When they split, that is how uncertain it is.

01

How crowded is it

saturation from top-app review concentration

result apps
22
count alone does not show saturation
top-10 review sum
509,355
core saturation signal
#1 app reviews
18,725
dominant incumbent?
top-10 median
17,423
review spread
local-script apps
100%
localization
stale 1yr+
10%
high means a gap

A dominant app with 18,725 reviews owns this space. Avoid a head-on fight, find a narrow gap.

02

Who is already here

top competitor apps (by search relevance)

AppRatingReviews
Blur Photo BackgroundSUNWOONG JANG4.2518,725
Blur Photo Effect BackgroundHonk Honk Punch Pty Ltd4.7227,012
Blur BackgroundJyoti Virani4.35851
Blur PhotoGrey Desk SA4.4131,466
FocosMosaic S.r.l.4.7251,412
Blur Background Photo EffectShiho Sadamizu4.5516,121
Background Editor: Blur AppEditr Apps Inc.4.253,239
Lightroom: AI Photo EditorAdobe Inc.4.78336,440
03

What reviews complain about

from 90 competitor reviews

Aggressive paywall and broken free tierhigh
  • “It will not let you X out of the screen asking you to buy the pro version. The X simply does not work.”
  • “You cannot even use the "Free" version with the watermark.”
  • “When finding the App in the App Store it says "in app purchase" but if you want to save the pic you just blurted - you have to buy that.”
  • “downloaded and purchased in-app options for opacity and blur types, as well as removing watermarks. Now, suddenly it won't even work and is making me do the subscription thing.”
Product opportunity

A genuinely usable free tier where the X button works, saving is free with a small watermark, and paid features are extras. Users in this keyword hate bait-and-switch more than paying.

Billing and subscription trust problemshigh
  • “I was charged the full amount upon downloading!”
  • “I cancelled and still got billed.”
  • “It says $2.99 a month but keeps charging my card $11.64 multiple times a month.”
  • “Subscribed for 11.99 year but immediately charged 29.00”
  • “I've requested immediate cancelation of the free trial... Somehow they still ended up charging me for a year of premium subscription AFTER I had already deactivated.”
Product opportunity

Transparent pricing with one-time purchase or clean trial via Apple's standard StoreKit flows, plus fast support replies. Trust is the differentiator here, not features.

Lifetime buyers locked out after subscription switchhigh
  • “I purchased this App back in Oct 2020 payed for the no add and watermarked lifetime... it wants me to purchase again”
  • “Those who paid for lifetime version should be grandfathered lifetime version”
  • “This app took peoples money, then switched to subscription and kicked everyone out of the app who had paid for it.”
Product opportunity

Never break past purchases. Grandfather early buyers forever; it costs little and the angry reviews from breaking this are brutal and permanent.

Brush control too coarse for tight areasmedium
  • “The blurry pen only gets so small, need to make it smaller for tight areas.”
  • “The shape of the blur tool is a circle & it doesn't get so small so it is very hard to get the corners”
  • “I wish I had a smaller brush size. My photo had animals in the foreground and I wanted to capture the whisker details”
  • “I can't zoom in on my photos as much anymore, which can make small edits extremely difficult to do”
Product opportunity

Small minimum brush size plus deep zoom and pinch controls that don't conflict with panning. Cheap to build, directly requested.

Export quality destroys the imagemedium
  • “The compression in this app is so bad, it literally covers the whole picture in pixels when u open it in the app.”
  • “I edited a 48 megapixel photo with the app then saved the edited photo. The megapixels dropped to three or less at times.”
  • “Allow us to select the quality of our exported images. The export quality how it currently is is terribly low.”
  • “The app makes my pictures less clear when I choose it.”
Product opportunity

Full-resolution lossless export via PhotoKit. This is a pure engineering choice that competitors keep getting wrong.

Too many ads interrupting workmedium
  • “2 ads to launch app, 2 ads after app is launched, 2 ads after you touch anything”
  • “you're downloading an ad app that happens to blur photos on the side”
  • “gives you a lot of ads, which pause your music to play theirs”
Product opportunity

Few or no interstitials during editing. One rewarded moment at export beats six interrupting ads.

Blur quality and control limitationsmedium
  • “Not a proper blur effect. Not at all considering the depth of field. Difficult to manipulate to try and achieve a portrait-like blur.”
  • “this is smear... it couldn't even blur a few cotton balls without looking like someone smeared it”
  • “it doesn't give you the option to make the blur less or more it's just ONE setting”
  • “the brush inevitably blurs your subject as well as the background no matter how careful you are”
Product opportunity

Adjustable blur strength, multiple blur shapes (linear, radial, mosaic, pixelate), feathered edges, and subject protection via on-device person segmentation (Vision framework).

Free-tier masking shows sensitive infolow
  • “what this app shows you is not what your image looks like. It opens images to be edited in such low quality that users may think no editing is needed for sensitive information”
  • “now it's not giving the same effect. It's the equivalent to just blotting out the information with a brush tool. Too opaque and distracting. Even after playing with the features... the slightly see through option would still show the writing underneath”
Product opportunity

Privacy use case (plates, documents, faces) is real and underserved. Reliable opaque pixelate/mosaic with true full-res preview would win loyal users.

04

Can a solo dev build it

difficulty and risk, broken down

ScopeOne monthServernot needed (on-device)
⚠ 22 results with high competition and top apps at 17k-31k reviews means ASO grind, not instant downloads⚠ Adobe Lightroom and Picsart rank here despite not being blur apps; keyword partially captured by general editors⚠ Some incumbents rate 4.6-4.7 with fresh 2026 updates, so quality bar is real

The blur itself is a week of Core Image work (CIGaussianBlur, CIMaskedVariableBlur, pixelate via CIPixellate) with Vision person segmentation for auto background. A focused solo dev ships an MVP in a month with no backend. The hard part is not code, it is distribution against entrenched free apps and earning review trust.

05

If you build it

a one-page brief (a starting point, not the answer)

A blur app that respects you: full-res export, tiny brushes, working free tier, one-time price.

Who for

iPhone users who need to blur or pixelate backgrounds, license plates, documents, or faces, usually once in a while, and resent subscriptions.

Problem

Existing apps bait with free, then trap you behind paywalls, compress your photo to 3MP on export, give you a brush too fat for tight spots, and spam ads mid-edit.

MVP features
  • ·Forced subscription interstitial with a dead X button
  • ·Ad on launch and after every tap
  • ·Filters, crop steps, and bloat forced into the blur flow
  • ·Collecting location or any data not needed for editing
Do not build
    Smallest version

    Paint-to-blur with gaussian, pixelate, and mosaic, undo, invert, full-res save, watermark-free save of one edit per session free. Ship in 2-3 weeks.

    Monetization

    One-time unlock around $4.99-6.99 for unlimited saves and all blur types, plus optional tip. No trial auto-renewal, no annual plan, no lifetime-then-switch games. State clearly in the listing that saving is free.

    App name / subtitle ideas
    Blur Photo Background EditorBlur Background & PixelateBlur Photo: Background EditorPixelate & Blur Background
    06

    Honest warning

    the biggest trap of this opportunity

    This keyword's incumbents all melted down by monetizing too hard, so the trap is copying them: a paywall-first app here dies in reviews before it ever ranks.

    Was this report useful?
    Data: Apple iTunes Search API + public App Store reviews (App Store · US) · fetched 2026.08.06 · 90 review samples (recent first, max 500/app) · analysis pre-computed in a local batch (subscription LLM), no runtime calls