IndieRadar
Productivity · App Store · USRed ocean

calendar app

calendar planner

The signal here is competition saturation, not search demand. You decide; we lay out the evidence.

Demand read

two models, independent (a read, not a measurement)

both agree
Opus
Not wanted기본 캘린더와 구글 캘린더로 대부분 충분하고, 불만도 동기화 버그 수준이라 새 앱을 깔 동기는 약하다.
Codex
Not wanted일정 관리는 기본 캘린더와 구글 앱으로 충분하며, 동기화·알림 불만만으로 새 앱을 설치할 수요는 약하다.

Two AI reads (Opus and Codex). A judgment, not measured demand. When they split, that is how uncertain it is.

01

How crowded is it

saturation from top-app review concentration

result apps
22
count alone does not show saturation
top-10 review sum
2,113,388
core saturation signal
#1 app reviews
16,120
dominant incumbent?
top-10 median
68,581
review spread
local-script apps
100%
localization
stale 1yr+
0%
high means a gap

A dominant app with 16,120 reviews owns this space. Avoid a head-on fight, find a narrow gap.

02

Who is already here

top competitor apps (by search relevance)

AppRatingReviews
Simple Calendar - SimpleCalYohei Fujikawa4.7216,120
Calendars: Schedule PlannerReaddle Technologies Limited4.72120,789
CalendarApple Inc.4.851,515,220
Google Calendar: Get OrganizedGoogle LLC4.54131,171
TimeTree: Shared CalendarTimeTree, Inc.4.8589,033
Simple Calendar・Schedule appFutoshi Niiho4.582,284
Structured: Daily Planner Todounorderly GmbH4.8163,682
Tiny Calendar: Planner & TasksTinyWork Apps4.6120,602
03

What reviews complain about

from 90 competitor reviews

Data loss / events disappearinghigh
  • “Logged in today to check my week and saw all my events have vanished”
  • “Then one day, all of my data was gone. All the birthdays, appointments and even bill reminders”
  • “it started resetting ny calendar everything i put in it gone”
  • “All my family medical appointments, sport events, work schedules birthdays are gone”
  • “Suddenly deleted all events put in my calendar”
Product opportunity

Make reliability the headline feature: local EventKit-backed storage with an automatic backup/undo history so users can restore deleted or vanished events. Most competitors (including Apple itself) get hammered for silent data loss.

Sync bugs with Google/Outlook and between devicesmedium
  • “All-day events entered for a specific date were syncing to Outlook one day early, which also caused alerts to arrive on the wrong day”
  • “Why isn't my calendar synchronizing with my google calendar after the update”
  • “The app on my phone no longer has my last months events”
  • “it told me it was an apple problem, tried everything with apple and it said it must be a 3rd party issue”
Product opportunity

Get all-day event timezone handling and two-way Google/Outlook sync exactly right. One review describes a paid app shifting events a day early in Outlook; a solo dev who nails sync correctness has a real differentiator.

Alerts and reminders failing or getting lostmedium
  • “The last two months, alerts stopped working”
  • “They tend to get lost in all the other notifications from other apps I have and I often miss them”
  • “Still can't change the 9am alert time”
  • “Notifications for events turned off by default. So missed important event.”
Product opportunity

Persistent, customizable alerts: user-set default alert times, time-sensitive notifications (iOS), and a non-dismissable visual reminder option.

Paywalling basic features like recurring eventsmedium
  • “hay cosas tan simples como repetir un evento por las que hay que pagar”
  • “another useless calendar app where the repeat function is blocked behind the subscription”
  • “it seems to be because they want you to upgrade to pro and start paying to use it”
Product opportunity

Keep recurring events, editing, and multiple calendars free. Charge for premium extras instead. Users explicitly name this as the reason they quit competitors.

Sync flow destroys data on sign-out / unsync actionsmedium
  • “it wiped out my entire calendar”
  • “if I had known that simply going to the settings to unsync my iPhone calendar that it would delete everything within the calendar”
  • “It forces you to connect to your other calendars during setup, so, if you wanted it for something separate, you're out of luck”
Product opportunity

Warn loudly before any sign-out or unsync, keep a local copy, and let users use the app standalone without forced account/calendar connection.

UI regressions after updatesmedium
  • “You replaced the scrolling week/month strip with a task bar”
  • “Interface has been enlarged to fit all the ridiculously huge iPhones and is now an oversized and useless blob on my iPhone mini”
  • “now with iOS 27, I have to tap the time as well”
  • “Most recent iteration does away with "HIDE ALL" for all Calendars”
Product opportunity

Stable UI with settings to revert layout changes, compact mode for small screens, and month/week quick-switch strip. Long-time users punish redesigns that remove features.

Missing customization basics: colors, printing, editinglow
  • “I need there to be some kind of color coding option for events”
  • “when I choose hot pink, light pink, or coral - it still shows up as "red" on the calendar”
  • “Can't print anything. Useless.”
  • “I was able to create a calendar using the free version but I'm not able to edit it?”
Product opportunity

Real color variety that renders as chosen, full editing in the free tier, and AirPrint/PDF export are cheap wins competitors keep fumbling.

04

Can a solo dev build it

difficulty and risk, broken down

Scope3 months+Servernot needed (on-device)
⚠ Apple Calendar is free, preinstalled, and has 1.5M reviews; you compete against a default app plus Google, Readdle and TimeTree⚠ Recurring sync bugs are the top complaint class and are hard to get right; shipping sync wrong will kill ratings fast⚠ Standing out requires reliability proof, which takes months of testing across iOS versions and calendar providers

Buildable solo as an EventKit-based local calendar with no backend. The differentiators users ask for (backups, undo history, reliable alerts, free recurring events) are all on-device. But two-way Google/Outlook sync correctness is the expensive part; skip or stage it late.

05

If you build it

a one-page brief (a starting point, not the answer)

A calendar app that never loses your events: local-first, automatic backup history, recurring events free.

Who for

People who missed appointments because a calendar app deleted or failed to alert on their events; families and solo professionals tracking medical, work and bill schedules.

Problem

The single biggest complaint across every top app, including Apple's own, is events vanishing or alerts failing. Users describe losing years of medical and work data with no recovery path.

MVP features
  • ·Paywalling recurring events or basic editing
  • ·Forced account sign-in or forced calendar connection at setup
  • ·Frequent UI redesigns that remove features
Do not build
    Smallest version

    Weekend prototype: read/write events via EventKit, one undo snapshot per change, free recurring events, simple week/month view. No accounts, no server.

    Monetization

    One-time unlock or cheap subscription for extras (themes, widgets, PDF/print export, multiple backup archives). Keep core scheduling free since incumbents charge for basics and users resent it.

    App name / subtitle ideas
    Calendar: Backup & RestoreReliable Calendar - No Lost EventsSimple Calendar with UndoCalendar App - Alerts That Work
    06

    Honest warning

    the biggest trap of this opportunity

    The biggest trap: 'calendar app' in the US App Store is owned by free defaults (Apple, Google) with over 2.1M combined top-10 reviews, so organic discovery is nearly zero and your only real angle is pain-driven long-tail keywords plus flawless reliability.

    Was this report useful?
    Data: Apple iTunes Search API + public App Store reviews (App Store · US) · fetched 2026.08.06 · 90 review samples (recent first, max 500/app) · analysis pre-computed in a local batch (subscription LLM), no runtime calls