IndieRadar
Utilities · App Store · USRed ocean

receipt scanner

The signal here is competition saturation, not search demand. You decide; we lay out the evidence.

Demand read

two models, independent (a read, not a measurement)

split verdict
Opus
Wanted영수증을 경비 기록이나 리워드 포인트로 바꾸려는 수요가 분명하고, 기본 메모 앱 스캔만으로는 이걸 못 한다.
Codex
Not wanted단순 영수증 스캔은 기본앱과 흔한 스캐너로 충분하며, 보상앱의 많은 리뷰가 새 스캔앱 설치 수요를 입증하지는 않는다.

Two AI reads (Opus and Codex). A judgment, not measured demand. When they split, that is how uncertain it is.

01

How crowded is it

saturation from top-app review concentration

result apps
23
count alone does not show saturation
top-10 review sum
11,331,520
core saturation signal
#1 app reviews
7,505,236
dominant incumbent?
top-10 median
75,541
review spread
local-script apps
100%
localization
stale 1yr+
10%
high means a gap

A dominant app with 7,505,236 reviews owns this space. Avoid a head-on fight, find a narrow gap.

02

Who is already here

top competitor apps (by search relevance)

AppRatingReviews
Fetch: America’s Rewards AppFetch Rewards, LLC4.857,505,236
Scanner App: Genius ScanThe Grizzly Labs4.91,350,153
SimplyWise: Receipts, ExpensesSimplyWise, Inc.4.8536,664
ReceiptJarTHE U GROUP & CO LIMITED4.7463,117
Receipt Scanner・Track ExpensesSaldo Apps Inc.4.633,847
Receipt Hog: Shopping RewardsScoutIt, Inc.4.75264,036
Ibotta: Save & Earn Cash BackIbotta, Inc4.81,957,640
Receipt Scanner: Easy ExpenseEasy Expense Tracker LLC4.882,415
03

What reviews complain about

from 90 competitor reviews

Points vanished or never creditedhigh
  • “they delete all my freaking points for no good reason when I went to redeem my points”
  • “It says it’ll award 200 points, but when I double check, it’s always awarding me 25 points only”
  • “they took away a bunch of my points for new reason”
  • “it took my points away 😔”
Product opportunity

Do the opposite of a points economy: store scanned receipts as plain, exportable data the user owns. No point balances to revoke or dispute.

Account frozen right at redemptionmedium
  • “Account Frozen immediately on the day I was supposed to get my reward”
  • “they freeze my account the same day it’s supposed to be ready”
  • “my account was suspended for no reason, I have a gift card that I earned, and am now unable to access it”
Product opportunity

Skip rewards entirely. A pure receipt scanner/expense tracker has no redemption step, so no freeze-at-cashout failure mode.

AI chatbot support loops, no humanhigh
  • “it’s just an AI chatbot that regurgitates and mansplains everything, sends you in a never ending loop”
  • “they cannot award my points if the fetch app does not track that the link was used”
  • “Took a week to get the answer to my question after been giving the run around”
  • “The custom service chat won’t give me a number to call”
Product opportunity

For a solo utility, most support tickets disappear if data stays on-device with local backup and CSV/PDF export. No points means no disputes.

Arbitrary scan limits and lockoutsmedium
  • “I guess I scanned too many receipts because now the system has locked my camera”
  • “no te deja escanear recibos si te excedes del límite en 7 días”
  • “The only thing I don’t like is the number of receipts it allows you to put through”
  • “They also couldn’t even verify my phone number saying I had multiple accounts when I didn’t, I just switch phones”
Product opportunity

No limits on scanning. On-device OCR means cost per scan is near zero, so volume caps are unnecessary.

Ads, popups, and data sellingmedium
  • “The number of ads is ridiculous”
  • “now there are more popups and ads and less receipt redemption-points”
  • “watch your spam email count rise as they share and sell your information”
  • “this app is created to gamify tracking and selling our purchasing data”
Product opportunity

Position as privacy-first: no account required, no tracking, OCR runs on-device via Vision framework. That is a real differentiator in this keyword space.

04

Can a solo dev build it

difficulty and risk, broken down

ScopeOne monthServernot needed (on-device)
⚠ Keyword dominated by funded rewards apps (Fetch 7.5M reviews, Ibotta 1.9M)⚠ Reviews supplied are all for Fetch, so evidence covers rewards pain, not utility-scanner pain⚠ Apple may require justification if you add any e-receipt email sync

A receipt scanner for personal expense tracking is very buildable solo. Use iOS VisionKit (DataScanner) and Vision OCR on-device, PhotoKit import, Files export. No backend needed for v1. The hard part is not code, it is ASO against apps with millions of reviews. Note the 90 reviews here are all from Fetch, so pain evidence is one-sided toward the rewards category.

05

If you build it

a one-page brief (a starting point, not the answer)

A private, on-device receipt scanner that turns paper receipts into a searchable expense log you can export.

Who for

People who want to track expenses or keep receipts for taxes/reimbursements without handing purchase data to a rewards company.

Problem

Searching 'receipt scanner' surfaces rewards apps that lock your camera, cap scans, run ad loops, and treat your receipts as data to sell. Users who just want a record of purchases have no clean option at the top of the list.

MVP features
  • ·Points, gift cards, or any rewards economy
  • ·Account creation or phone number login
  • ·Account freezes, scan limits, ads, tracking SDKs
Do not build
    Smallest version

    One screen: scan receipt, see extracted total and date, tap to export CSV. Everything stays in local storage with iCloud backup.

    Monetization

    One-time unlock or low monthly subscription for unlimited scans and CSV export after a free trial of 20 scans. No ads.

    App name / subtitle ideas
    Receipt Scanner: No Account, PrivateReceipt Scanner & Expense LogScan Receipts - Offline, Private
    06

    Honest warning

    the biggest trap of this opportunity

    The top of this keyword is rewards apps with millions of reviews; a solo scanner can rank but almost never on the head term, only on long-tail privacy and offline phrasing.

    Was this report useful?
    Data: Apple iTunes Search API + public App Store reviews (App Store · US) · fetched 2026.08.06 · 90 review samples (recent first, max 500/app) · analysis pre-computed in a local batch (subscription LLM), no runtime calls