IndieRadar
Productivity · App Store · USRed ocean

water reminder

water trackerdrink water reminder

The signal here is competition saturation, not search demand. You decide; we lay out the evidence.

Demand read

two models, independent (a read, not a measurement)

both agree
Opus
WantediOS 기본앱엔 물 섭취 알림·기록 기능이 없고, 상위 앱 리뷰가 58만 건이라 실제로 앱을 설치해 쓰는 수요가 확인된다.
Codex
Wanted상위 앱의 대규모 리뷰는 기본 알림을 넘어 섭취 기록과 습관 관리를 위해 별도 앱을 설치하는 수요를 보여준다.

Two AI reads (Opus and Codex). A judgment, not measured demand. When they split, that is how uncertain it is.

01

How crowded is it

saturation from top-app review concentration

result apps
22
count alone does not show saturation
top-10 review sum
580,108
core saturation signal
#1 app reviews
77,716
dominant incumbent?
top-10 median
30,048
review spread
local-script apps
100%
localization
stale 1yr+
20%
high means a gap

A dominant app with 77,716 reviews owns this space. Avoid a head-on fight, find a narrow gap.

02

Who is already here

top competitor apps (by search relevance)

AppRatingReviews
Water Reminder - Daily TrackerVGFIT LLC4.7377,716
Water tracker WaterllamaLlama Luna Apps Inc4.87158,394
Drink Water Reminder N TrackerPhoenix Games LLP4.5152,117
Plant Nanny Cute Water TrackerSPARKFUL INC.4.72105,953
Water Tracker by WaterMinder®Funn Media, LLC4.7434,096
Drink Water ∙ Daily ReminderAppRover4.626,000
Drink water: Drinking reminderTMEDILAB SOFTWARE JOINT STOCK COMPANY4.622,497
Water Time - My Drink ReminderRoman Nikolaev4.712,336
03

What reviews complain about

from 90 competitor reviews

Aggressive paywall / subscription pricinghigh
  • “$70 is way too expensive!!”
  • “there's still just no way I can justify the cost of this app! It's wildly expensive!”
  • “Unfair to put plants previously available for FREE behind paywall.”
  • “I just wanted the free jar. It'd be cool to be able to access the different plants by using the point system rather than paying.”
  • “it's annoying that this new version requires a subscription for most of the content, the old one did not”
Product opportunity

Reward-based unlocks (points earn content) plus a cheap one-time unlock tier instead of heavy subscriptions.

Free tier too thin, runs out of contenthigh
  • “Very quickly ran out of plants to grow”
  • “I wish there were more plants that you don't need to subscribe to use”
  • “needs more free features cus im not paying for this”
  • “Just a little more variety for non-subscribers would be appreciated”
Product opportunity

Deeper free content loop keeps casual users engaged and reviewing well before any upsell.

Customization and usability gapsmedium
  • “you have to pay for pots a lot”
  • “I tried to get the limited edition monthly plant and it won't let me please make it a bit easier”
  • “would love more chance to customize more”
  • “Really good hard to operate though”
Product opportunity

Make customization and unlock paths obvious and free-ish; hidden gestures confuse users.

Measurement bugslow
  • “For some reason 5, 8oz cups equals 41oz and there doesn't seem to be a way to fix it or report it to tech/customer support”
Product opportunity

Accurate oz/ml math and an in-app support channel are table stakes.

Accessibility gaplow
  • “I'm just love if it had voiceover compatibility so that people with visual impairments could use it”
  • “I'm on level 20 and it looks like that's the last level”
Product opportunity

VoiceOver support is rare in this niche and costs little; good ASO and review karma.

04

Can a solo dev build it

difficulty and risk, broken down

ScopeOne monthServernot needed (on-device)
⚠ High competition: 22 results, top 10 hold ~580k reviews combined⚠ Top apps update recently and constantly (2026 updates)⚠ Gamification leaders (Plant Nanny, Waterllama) own the fun angle⚠ All top apps free, so paid upfront is dead on arrival

Buildable solo in about a month with local notifications, HealthKit, and on-device data. The hard part is not code, it is standing out against incumbents with six-figure review counts and loyal users. Ship fast, differentiate on fairness of monetization and accessibility.

05

If you build it

a one-page brief (a starting point, not the answer)

A fair, one-time-purchase water reminder with a virtual pet you keep alive by drinking, no subscription for core content.

Who for

Teens and adults with ADHD or forgetful habits who failed with plain trackers and dislike subscription apps.

Problem

The apps that actually motivate people lock the fun behind $70/year subscriptions, and free tiers run dry fast.

MVP features
  • ·Subscription-gated core plants/pets
  • ·Locking previously free content behind paywalls
  • ·Accounts and servers, keep it fully on-device
Do not build
    Smallest version

    Notifications + tap-to-log + HealthKit + one free pet with unlockable cosmetics via points earned by streaks. One-time unlock ($4.99) for cosmetic packs only.

    Monetization

    Free core app, one-time IAP for cosmetic packs, no subscription, no ads on logged screens.

    App name / subtitle ideas
    Water Reminder - Drink TrackerWater Tracker: Drink ReminderDaily Water Reminder & Pet
    06

    Honest warning

    the biggest trap of this opportunity

    The #1 app pain point is pricing anger, but matching free incumbents means your only real wedge is a one-time purchase and fairness, which monetizes far worse than the subscriptions you'd be competing against.

    Was this report useful?
    Data: Apple iTunes Search API + public App Store reviews (App Store · US) · fetched 2026.08.06 · 90 review samples (recent first, max 500/app) · analysis pre-computed in a local batch (subscription LLM), no runtime calls